Dolphin Paragliding Logo

Book Now - 072 199 0622

Paragliding National Championships 2013

winners national 2013 2

winners national 2013 3

 

winners national 2013

 

 

Skywings Paragliding Club based in the Garden Route had a brilliant showing in NationalsParagliding Championships held in June 2013 in Barbeton . Skywings managed to win threeclasses out of the 6 available . The Western Cape as a whole was in top form with five 1st    placing’s and 2nd overall . This has been one of best performances by the Western Cape as  a                                                            whole for many a year .

 

 

The World Championship has just taken place in Bulgaria and locals Jan Minaar ( Team Manager) and Jane Bowden ( Team Pilot ) took part and overall the team did quite well in difficult conditions placing 18th out 38 Nations taking part .

 

Congratulations to all the winners

Novice class: 1st: Doc Hawkins (Glen Club - WC) 2nd: Christo Herbst (Flytribe - GP) 3rd: Oliver Esplin

..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Intermediate class: 1st: Lloyd Wald (Glen Club - WC)       2nd:Kevin Mitchell         3rd: Laura Nelson (1stPara - GP)

..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Sports class: 1st: Jan Minnaar(Skywings Wilderness)        2nd:Khobi-JaneBowden (Skywings Wilderness)                3rd:Ryan Mulholland (1stPara - GP)

..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Ladies: 1st:Khobi-JaneBowden (Skywings Wilderness)   2nd: Chrissi Drunk (Flytribe - GP)             3rd: Laura Nelson (1stPara - GP)

..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Tandem: 1st: DeonBorrett /Marisa Du Plessis (Skywings - Mc Donalds)/ 2nd:Bruce Zaayman (Cloudbusters - GP)              3rd: Thomas Webb (Glen Club - WC)

..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Overall: 1st:RussellAchterberg (Cloudbusters - GP)          2nd:AnthonyAllen (Glen Club - WC)       3rd:Anton Naude (LSSC)

Trip Advisor

Trip Advisor 2017 - Certificate of Excellence Award

Trip Advisor 2017 - Certificate of Excellence Award

For the last two years we have won a Trip Advisor Certificate of Excellence Award, learn more